Resources
[…] The Authority shall promote travel, tourism, and conventions in the city and sponsor tourist-related events and activities in the city.
SECTION 1.2.(c) Reports. – The Authority shall report quarterly and at the close of the fiscal year to the Sanford City Council on its receipts and expenditures for the preceding quarter and for the year in such detail as the city council may require.
(Various other changes to occupancy taxes in other destinations have been removed)
PART IX. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
SECTION 9.1.(a) G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten:
“(g) Applicability. – Subsection (c) of this section applies to all cities that levy an occupancy tax. To the extent subsection (c) conflicts with any provision of a local act, subsection (c) supersedes that provision. The remainder of this section applies only to Beech Mountain District W, to the Cities of Belmont, Conover, Eden, Elizabeth City, Gastonia, Goldsboro, Greensboro, Hickory, High Point, Jacksonville, Kings Mountain, Lenoir, Lexington, Lincolnton, Lowell, Lumberton, Monroe, Mount Airy, Mount Holly, Reidsville, Roanoke Rapids, Salisbury, Sanford, Shelby, Statesville, Washington, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Ahoskie, Beech Mountain, Benson, Bermuda Run, Blowing Rock, Boiling Springs, Boone, Burgaw, Carolina Beach, Carrboro, Cooleemee, Cramerton, Dallas, Dobson, Elkin, Fontana Dam, Franklin, Grover, Hillsborough, Jonesville, Kenly, Kure Beach, Leland, McAdenville, Mocksville, Mooresville, Murfreesboro, North Topsail Beach, Pembroke, Pilot Mountain, Ranlo, Robbinsville, Selma, Smithfield, St. Pauls, Swansboro, Troutman, Tryon, West Jefferson, Wilkesboro, Wrightsville Beach, Yadkinville, and Yanceyville, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties.Counties, and to Saluda District D.”
SECTION 9.1.(b) G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:
“(g) Applicability. – Subsection (c) of this section applies to all counties and county districts that levy an occupancy tax.