Resources
[…] SECTION 1.(e) Duties. – The Authority shall expend the net proceeds of the tax levied under this section for the purpose provided in subsection (c) of this section. The Authority shall promote travel, tourism, and conventions in the city and sponsor tourist-related events and activities in the city.
SECTION 1.(f) Reports. – The Authority shall report quarterly and at the close of the fiscal year to the Sanford City Council on its receipts and expenditures for the preceding quarter and for the year in such detail as the City Council may require.
SECTION 2. G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten:
“(g) Applicability. – Subsection (c) of this section applies to all cities that levy an occupancy tax. To the extent subsection (c) conflicts with any provision of a local act, subsection (c) supersedes that provision. The remainder of this section applies only to Beech Mountain District W, to the Cities of Belmont, Conover, Eden, Elizabeth City, Gastonia, Goldsboro, Greensboro, Hickory, High Point, Jacksonville, Kings Mountain, Lake Santeetlah, Lenoir, Lexington, Lincolnton, Lowell, Lumberton, Monroe, Mount Airy, Mount Holly, Reidsville, Roanoke Rapids, Salisbury, Sanford, Shelby, Statesville, Washington, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Ahoskie, Beech Mountain, Benson, Bermuda Run, Blowing Rock, Boiling Springs, Boone, Burgaw, Carolina Beach, Carrboro, Cooleemee, Cramerton, Dallas, Dobson, Elkin, Fontana Dam, Franklin, Grover, Hillsborough, Jonesville, Kenly, Kure Beach, Leland, McAdenville, Mocksville, Mooresville, Murfreesboro, North Topsail Beach, Pembroke, Pilot Mountain, Ranlo, Robbinsville, Selma, Smithfield, St. Pauls, Swansboro, Troutman, Tryon, West Jefferson, Wilkesboro, Wrightsville Beach, Yadkinville, and Yanceyville, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties.”
SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law.
https://www.ncleg.gov/Sessions/2017/Bills/Senate/PDF/S552v4.pdf
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2017
SESSION LAW 2017-202
SENATE BILL 552
*S552-v-4*
AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS OCCUPANCY TAX CHANGES AFFECTING THE CITY